Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of all visitors and users of our Site (the “Site”).

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. We will only use your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy and applicable current data protection laws.

By submitting your information and using our Site, you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information by us in the manner set out in this privacy policy.

If you are under 18, please be sure to read this policy with your parents or legal guardians and ask questions about things you do not understand. Children under 13 should get your parent’s or legal guardians’ permission before giving out your e-mail address or any personal information to TTM World Limited or anyone else on the internet.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller Shaftesbury House, 20 Tylney Road,Bromley, Kent, BR1 2RL, United Kingdom.

You should print a copy of this privacy policy for future reference.

 

1. What personal information do we collect?

1.2. We will only pass on your personal information to third parties if it is an essential part of trading with you (i.e. passing on you name and address to our carriers). We will not rent or sell your name, address, email address, credit card details or any other personal information to any unrelated third party.

1.3. From time to time we may also request further information to help us improve our service to you.

1.4. We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

 

2. IP addresses and cookies

2.1. We also use your Internet Protocol (IP) address. An IP address is a set of numbers, which is assigned to your computer during a browsing session. It is automatically logged by our servers and used to collect traffic data about visitors to our web sites. We do not use your IP address to identify you personally. 

2.2. Our Site uses cookies to keep track of your visits to our Site. A cookie is a small file that can be stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. We use cookies to save your email address and password so that you don't have to re-enter it every time you visit our Site. Cookies also help us to recognise when you visit our Site and note the areas that are of interest to you. This allows us to tailor the service we provide. 

2.3. Cookies do not contain confidential information such as your home address, telephone number or credit card details. We do not exchange cookies with any third party websites.

2.4. You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our Site.

 

3. Site statistics

3.1. We monitor customer traffic on an aggregate basis using cookies and code, which is embedded, in the Site. This provides statistical information about visits to pages on the Site, the duration of individual page view, paths taken by visitors through the Site, data on visitors screen settings and other general information.

 

4. Where we store your personal data

4.1. We store your personal information in the United Kingdom. 

4.2. We follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of personal information to prevent unauthorised access or unlawful processing of your personal information. We keep your information confidential and store it on a secure server which is password protected and hidden behind a firewall. 

4.3. The Verisign Secure Site Program allows you to learn more about web sites you visit before you submit any confidential information. When you see a Verisign logo, clicking on it will verify that this Site is secure. 

 

5. We will never send an email or telephone you to ask for your security information or log on details.

5.1. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site. Any transmission is at your own risk. You accept the inherent security risks of providing information and dealing on line over the internet. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. We will not be held responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to our negligence or wilful default.

 

6. Uses made of the information

6.1. We may use information held about you to:

6.1.1. ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; 

6.1.2. carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;

6.1.3. allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

6.1.4. notify you about changes to our service; 

 

7. Marketing and Communications

7.1. You will have the opportunity to subscribe to other areas of the Site. For instance you may wish to receive our newsletter or enter competitions. In these circumstances we will ask for additional information, such as your age, occupation etc. This will help us to target our marketing in a way we feel would be of specific interest to you. We may, from time to time, send you inserts advertising the goods or services of unrelated third party companies. However, we do not pass on your personal data to these third party companies.

 

8. Disclosure of your information

8.1. We may disclose your personal information:

8.1.1. to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006.

8.1.2. to protect our customers and TTM World Limited from fraud and theft, we may pass on personal information that we obtain from making identity checks, together with account information to organisations including law enforcement agencies, involved in fraud prevention and detection and credit risk reduction;

8.1.3. if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation; or,

8.1.4. in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of TTM World Limited our customers, or others. 

8.2. Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the personal information you provide to us without your consent. 

 

9. Your rights

9.1. Opting Out

9.1.1.If you no longer wish to receive marketing information from us you have the option of ‘opting out’. Clear instructions on how to opt out of each area will be detailed specifically (for instance at the bottom of our e-newsletter you will have the option ‘To unsubscribe from our emails click here’). Alternatively, please let us know in writing. 

9.2. Access to information

You are entitled to see the information held about you and you may ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that it is accurate and kept up to date. If you wish to do this, please write to us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or TTM World Limited, Shaftesbury House, 20 Tylney Road,Bromley, Kent, BR1 2RL, United Kingdom.

9.2.1. We are entitled by law to charge a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

 

10. Changes to our privacy policy

10.1.We reserve the right to change this policy at any time. If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this Site.

 

11. Contact

11.1. Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by post to Shaftesbury House, 20 Tylney Road,Bromley, Kent, BR1 2RL, United Kingdom.

Public Relations & Media

Effective PR needs to be both relevant and connected with a call to action. TTM has worked with media contacts within the travel, leisure, lifestyle, digital and blog audiences.

Sales

Sales

TTM strives to engage with key national travel writers, editors and producers in an informal but professional approach highlighting our key destinations. Our strengths and services include:

  • Press trip organisation – individual & group
  • Press office and picture library
  • Press kit creation
  • Press releases
  • Crisis Management
  • Exhibition support
  • Newsletters
  • Tour operator and brand partnerships
  • Press clipping service
  • Social media
  • TV, film and radio crew trips
  • Media Marketplace Events

PR events have included:

  • Press Lunch at the Royal Academy of Art, London
  • NFL Dallas Cowboys at Wembley Stadium, London
  • NFL New England Patriots at Wembley Stadium, London
  • NFL New Orleans Saints at Wembley Stadium, London
  • Informal lunches and dinners
  • RHS Chelsea Flower Show, London
  • Press conferences and events at World Travel Market
  • Press Trips
  • Film trips including Hairy Bikers and Jamie Oliver,
  • Press clipping service

Contact us today and find out how we can make a difference.

Our Clients

Click on the logos below to see their website homepage. Click the screen to visit!

Through many years experience, we can accommodate our clients’ needs in many different areas. Take a look at our client portfolio below. If you require any further information, please contact us.

 Grapevine Louisiana Massachusetts Maverick New Orleans North Carolina Rhythms of the South Travel South Scottsdale Texas Scottsdale Texas

Contact us today and find out how we can make a difference.

Media

Contact Us

Travel & Tourism Marketing offers representation on an annual and project basis. If you require any information on our clients or our services, we would love to hear from you...

Send an Enquiry

Please fill in your details below and we shall contact you as soon as possible. Thank you.

Name:*
Invalid Input
Email:*
Invalid Input
Phone:*
Invalid Input
Services interested in:
Preferred method of contact:*
Invalid Input
Message:
Invalid Input

* Required fields.

We shall not share your details with any third parties

TTM World Limited
Shaftesbury House
20 Tylney Road
Bromley, Kent BR1 2RL
United Kingdom

T: +44 (0) 208 313 1717
E: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Twitter   Facebook   LinkedIn

 

TTM

our clients

what they say

Our Clients Icon
Grapevine Louisiana Massachusetts Maverick New Orleans North Carolina Rhythms of the South Scottsdale Texas Travel South Mesa Tucson
  • Quotes Icon

    I believe that much has been achieved in boosting UK numbers to the USA in an ever competitive marketplace.

    Angus Bond, Head of Product & Purchasing, USA & Canada, Virgin Holidays Ltd

  • Quotes Icon

    ...a passionate and knowledgeable team who work hard to promote their portfolio of destinations and products.

    James Butler, Product Manager Australia & North America, Audley Travel

  • Quotes Icon

    TTM are well respected in the market place and have a very good working relationship with us and all tour operators.

    Maggi Smit, Managing Director, America As You Like It

  • Quotes Icon

    We are extremely pleased with our contract with TTM and would highly recommend their team to any company looking to pursue the U.K. market.

    J. Stephen Perry, Presidents, New Orleans CVB

  • Quotes Icon

    Not only can we rely 100% on the information that they provide us with, their service is always so efficient.

    Liesa Coates, Managing Director, In2Global Ltd

  • Quotes Icon

    My commissioning team deals on a daily basis with many PRs in the travel industry, and just a handful stand out...So it is with Kirsty and Jody, who went the extra mile.

    Peter Grunert, Editor, Lonely Planet Magazine

  • Quotes Icon

    During the last 10 years TTM have provided Sales, Marketing & PR services, all of which have been delivered with a timely, professional and productive level service

    John Buch, President, Maverick Aviation Group

We use cookies to improve our website and your experience when using it. Cookies used for the essential operation of the site have already been set. To find out more about the cookies we use and how to delete them, see our privacy policy.

I accept cookies from this site.

EU Cookie Directive Module Information